Ducati Supersport 939 Forum banner
1 - 20 of 24 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
299 Posts
Il you open the brochure you can read this

The power values indicated here above are measured using a chassis dynamometer. Homologated power data, as quoted in the Bike Registration Document, is measured using an engine dynamometer in accordance with the homologation regulation. The two power values may differ because of the different measuring equipment.

Different dyno... :nerd:

Ducati is changing all sheets about power on site and now are lower as the omologation (all models, non only SS)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,431 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 · (Edited)
Il you open the brochure you can read this

The power values indicated here above are measured using a chassis dynamometer. Homologated power data, as quoted in the Bike Registration Document, is measured using an engine dynamometer in accordance with the homologation regulation. The two power values may differ because of the different measuring equipment.

Different dyno... :nerd:

Ducati is changing all sheets about power on site and now are lower as the omologation (all models, non only SS)
Not sure I understand but correct me, are you saying the 110 is on the rear wheel and 113 is on the crank.
Anyway, it happens that manufacturers promote the engine differently until proven wrong, wonder if this is another one of those falsely promoted hp's. I have been working on mine and never does it ever reach 110 even with the akra exhaust. Personally I think it's all a load of horse sh!t. They should give the details of the test environment when promoting such numbers. I like to compare apples with apples.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
299 Posts
Not sure I understand but correct me, are you saying the 110 is on the rear wheel and 113 is on the crank.
Anyway, it happens that manufacturers promote the engine differently until proven wrong, wonder if this is another one of those falsely promoted hp's. I have been working on mine and never does it ever reach 110 even with the akra exhaust. Personally I think it's all a load of horse sh!t. They should give the details of the test environment when promoting such numbers. I like to compare apples with apples.
I don't know the real difference between the two dyno but I think the power is on crank for both.
In fact today I bought "Motociclismo" magazine and I read their review about technical: 102,1 HP on rear wheel :wink2:

But all manufacturers promote their bikes with a lot of power... that's commerce :frown2:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,431 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
I don't know the real difference between the two dyno but I think the power is on crank for both.
In fact today I bought "Motociclismo" magazine and I read their review about technical: 102,1 HP on rear wheel :wink2:

But all manufacturers promote their bikes with a lot of power... that's commerce :frown2:
Okay now that's good news, Mine did 99hp on the dyno. I tried two different dyno companies and got very close results on the rear wheel. After the race exhaust and rapid bike by dimsport I now get 105hp on the rear wheel. So my bike only lost 3hp against the test in Italy.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
299 Posts
Okay now that's good news, Mine did 99hp on the dyno. I tried two different dyno companies and got very close results on the rear wheel. After the race exhaust and rapid bike by dimsport I now get 105hp on the rear wheel. So my bike only lost 3hp against the test in Italy.
+6hp :surprise: good job! :smile2:

The best comparison is on your dyno when you work on engine. From start to the end. Others dyno and numbers are irrelevant! :wink2:

Does this mean my insurance will be going down now?????
On homologation documents 81 KW (110 HP)... not 113 HP
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
886 Posts
Not sure I understand but correct me, are you saying the 110 is on the rear wheel and 113 is on the crank.
Anyway, it happens that manufacturers promote the engine differently until proven wrong, wonder if this is another one of those falsely promoted hp's.
Industry standard is to promote crank figures to the media, cars *and* motorcycles; drivetrain losses will usually amount to a 5% reduction; Ducati's 2.9% seems a little generous in this case. You are still shy on your rear wheel figure though. Different dyno's will give different numbers on the same bike - even two dynos of the same manufacturer and model will give different figures on the same day/conditions. That's whey there's correction factor.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
442 Posts
Why are we paying supersport insurance prices with these power numbers? The name? The displacement?
My Insurance price is only a few dollars more than my Triumph Street Triple R 675cc. Most insurance companies don't rate this as a sport bike in the US. The type of bike, history of claims are major contributors of price. My BMW at 185hp and $10K (Price) is only about $100 more a year to insure.

When the bike got a non sport bike rating by the insurance companies, that was one of my decision points to buy. There are a few bikes that fly under the radar.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
5,240 Posts
My Insurance price is only a few dollars more than my Triumph Street Triple R 675cc. Most insurance companies don't rate this as a sport bike in the US. The type of bike, history of claims are major contributors of price. My BMW at 185hp and $10K (Price) is only about $100 more a year to insure.

When the bike got a non sport bike rating by the insurance companies, that was one of my decision points to buy. There are a few bikes that fly under the radar.
My insurance company, State Farm, quotes the SS the same as a Panigale, whereas my Ninja 1000 was $12/month cheaper and my Hyper was $23/month cheaper.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
442 Posts
My insurance company, State Farm, quotes the SS the same as a Panigale, whereas my Ninja 1000 was $12/month cheaper and my Hyper was $23/month cheaper.
Progressive quotes it the same as a Street Triple. Less than half of a Panigale. I saves to shop around as all carriers are targeting different risks.
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
7,816 Posts
State Farm = displacement and value.

I rolled my BMW K1200S insurance policy to the SS, and it went up a little.
 
1 - 20 of 24 Posts
Top